Meet our pro-development squad.  Athletes on the WeTri Pro-Development squad are on track to receive their professional triathlon licence to race in the pro field for long-course triathlon events.

Inquiries about our elite squad — contact Coach Kirsten directly.

Charlie Velez

Charlie Velez

Pro-Development / Elite Age-grouper

2019

3rd Overall – Folsom Triathlon, Olympic
3rd Overall – Monte Rio Triathlon, Olympic
Age-group Winner – Ironman Oceanside 70.3
Roka Fastest Age-group Swim – Ironman Oceanside 70.3
Ironman All-World Athlete (AWA) – Top 5% Ironman Rankings
2nd in the USA – Ironman Age-group Rankings
15th in the World – Ironman Age-group Rankings
Category 1 – USA Cycling

2018

All-American – USA Triathlon (top 10%)
Age-group 3rd – Ironman Santa Cruz 70.3
Overall Winner – Auburn Triathlon, Olympic
Category 1 – USA Cycling

2017

3rd Place – Junior National Cycling Championships
Category 1 – USA Cycling

Sydney Lewis

Sydney Lewis

Pro-Development / Elite Age-grouper

2019

Had a baby July 2019 – returning to racing in the 2020 season

2018

Team USA – USA Triathlon
All-American – USA Triathlon
2nd Overall – Auburn Triathlon, Sprint
Age-group Winner, Wildflower Tri, Olympic
Age-group Winner, Santa Cruz Tri, Olympic

2017

Team USA – USA Triathlon
All-American – USA Triathlon
Overall Winner – Half Moon Bay Tri, Sprint
Overall Winner – Folsom Intl, Super-Sprint
Overall Winner – Donner Lake Triathlon, Sprint
Overall Winner – Lake Tahoe Triathlon, Sprint
Overall Winner – Santa Cruz Triathlon, Sprint
Overall Winner – UC Berkeley Bearathlon

2016

Overall Winner – Auburn Triathlon, Sprint

Dominic Pollizzi

Dominic Pollizzi

Pro-Development / Elite Age-grouper

2019

Ironman 70.3 Worlds Qualification 2020

3rd Age Group – Ironman Santa Cruz 70.3

3rd Overall – Donner Triathlon, 70.3
Age-group Winner – Monte Rio Triathlon, Olympic
Age-group Winner – Folsom Lake International, Olympic

2018

All-American – USA Triathlon (top 10%)
2nd Overall – HITS Triathlon
Age-group Winner – Wildflower Tri, Olympic
3rd Overall – Auburn Triathlon, Sprint
3rd Overall – Donner Lake Triathlon, Olympic

2017

3rd Overall – Santa Cruz Triathlon, Sprint

Tony Marengo

Tony Marengo

Pro-Development / Elite Age-grouper

2019

Team USA 2020

11th Age-group – USAT National Championships
2nd Age-group – Donner Triathlon, Olympic
Age-group Winner – TBF Tri for Real, Olympic

2019 

2nd Overall – Folsom Lake International, Sprint

2018

3rd Overall – HITS Palm Springs, Olympic
4th Overall – Auburn Triathlon, Sprint
9th Overall – Lake Tahoe Triathlon

2017 

All American – USA Triathlon (3rd Nationally)